2001 Football Roster

No. Name Pos. Yr. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
1 E.J. Bush RB So. 5-10 190 Newport News, Va./Denbigh
2 Marshall Haggard WR Jr. 5-9 180 Hampton, Va./Kecoughtan
3 Tyrone Noel DB Jr. 6-0 185 Fredericksburg, Va./Courtland
4 Wes Buckner WR Jr. 6-0 170 Chesterfield, Va./Manchester
5 David Ping K Fr. 5-10 165 Lynchburg, Va./E.C. Glass
5 James Irving WR Fr. 6-0 170 Herndon, Va./Oakton
6 Sean Jones LB Jr. 5-10 215 Randallstown, Md./Mt. St. Joseph
7 Hunter Price QB Jr. 6-2 205 Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle
8 Bobby Akers DB Jr. 6-3 195 Fairfax, Va./Chantilly
9 Emrys Powell QB Fr. 5-9 165 Potomac, Md./Winston Churchill
10 Heath Brownlee QB Fr. 6-0 200 Konxville, Tenn./Webb School
11 Matt Woodyard QB Fr. 6-0 195 Christiansburg, Va./Christiansburg
12 Andrew Kean DB Jr. 5-11 175 Riverside, N.J./Riverside
12 James Joyner RB Fr. 6-0 185 Jarratt, Va./Brunswick Academy
13 Ian Gosnell RB Fr. 5-9 165 Baltimore, Md./Western Tech.
14 David Strong RB Jr. 5-10 175 Winter Park, Fla./Trinity Prep
15 Brian Corey QB Fr. 6-1 185 McLean, Va./DeMatha (D.C.)
16 Wes Hardin QB Fr. 6-0 175 Fairfax Station, Va./Hayfield
17 Trey Henderson DB Sr. 5-9 175 Hopewell, Va./Hopewell
18 Brock Parker QB So. 6-0 175 Hopewell, Va./Hopewell
19 Avery Griffin DB Jr. 5-8 160 Woodbridge, Va./Woodbridge
20 Jay Edwards RB So. 6-0 205 Forest Hill, Md./C. Milton Wright
21 Matt Hurley WR So. 5-9 165 Arlington, Va./Washington & Lee
22 Alan Johnson WR So. 6-2 180 Hampton, Va./Hampton
23 Johnathan Berry P/K Fr. 5-10 165 Newport News, Va./Woodside
24 Adam Tiller WR So. 5-10 165 Hopewell, Va./Hopewell
25 Chris Headrick DB Fr. 6-0 175 Prince George, Va./Prince George
26 Mike Makris DB So. 6-0 195 Arlington, Va./Wakefield
27 Max Nye WR So. 5-10 175 Mechanicsville, Va./Lee-Davis
28 Joe Jenkins RB Fr. 5-11 175 Baltimore, Md./Mt. St. Joseph
29 Alex Hachana WR So. 5-10 165 Arlington, Va./Yorktown
30 Joe Dacus LB Fr. 6-1 205 Searcy, Ark./Searcy
31 Michael Bryant DB Fr. 5-9 175 Fort Washington, Md./DeMatha (D.C.)
32 Ellwood Allen LB JR. 6-1 215 Mechanicsville, Va./Atlee
33 Wick Stansbury RB Sr. 5-9 175 Rockville, Va./Patrick Henry (Ashland)
34 Jeremy Smith DB Fr. 6-0 185 Wilmington, N.C./New Hanover
35 Duke Dodson DB Sr. 5-11 180 Roanoke, Va./Cave Spring
36 Bobby Opsut DB Jr. 5-8 175 Alexandria, Va./Bishop Ireton
37 Tommy Ramirez DB Fr. 5-9 170 Manassas Park, Va./Manassas Park
38 Sean Hill DB Fr. 5-11 180 Sinking Spring, Pa./Governor Mifflin
39 Ryan Pustilnik RB Fr. 5-10 195 Ellicott City, MD/Centennial
40 Dan Senters LB So. 5-11 205 Mechanicsville, Va./Lee Davis
41 Jim Henderson LB So. 5-10 205 Hopewell, Va./Hopewell
42 Matt Vlkojan DE Fr. 6-5 245 Petersburg, Va./Prince George
43 Mike Gamble DB So. 5-10 170 Eldersburg, Md./Liberty
43 Josh Williams P/K Fr. 6-0 170 Wynnewood, Pa./Lower Merion
44 Derrick Dent DB Fr. 5-11 175 Dumfries, Va./Potomac
45 Brian Dameron LB Fr. 6-2 210 Scottsville, Va./Monticello
46 Will Heislup WR Fr. 5-9 160 Alexandria, Va./Thomas A. Edison
47 Matt McFeatters LB Fr. 6-0 210 Chevy Chase, Md./DeMatha (D.C.)
48 Ricky Montoya WR Fr. 5-10 165 Clifton, Va./Robinson
49 Casey Allen LB Fr. 5-11 220 Lynchburg, Va./E.C. Glass
50 James Covington LB Fr. 6-0 210 Verona, Va./Waynesboro
51 Kouri Mayhew OC Fr. 5-11 260 Doswell, Va./Patrick Henry (Ashland)
52 Mike Jones OL Sr. 6-2 255 Zuni, Va./Windsor
53 Hezekiah Butler OG Fr. 5-9 215 Disputanta, Va./Prince George
54 Caleb Strepka DL Fr. 6-0 230 Mechanicsville, Va./Atlee
55 Justin Lambert DE Fr. 6-1 210 Waynesboro, Va./Waynesboro
56 Casey Bryant DL So. 6-2 235 Madison Heights, Va./Amherst Co.
57 Justin Toombs DL Sr. 6-2 240 Prince George, Va./Goldsboro (N.C.)
58 Stephen Kesler OG Fr. 5-10 215 Moseley, Va./Clover Hill
59 Christopher Washington OG Fr. 6-4 225 Crozet, Va./Western Albemarle
60 Matt Smith OG Sr. 6-2 250 Madison, Va./Culpeper
61 Evan Harkum OG Fr. 6-0 260 Baltimore, Md./Boys' Latin
62 Adam Janney DE Fr. 6-2 225 Fredericksburg, Va./James Monroe
63 David Whipple LB So. 6-2 215 Brownsburg, Va./Rockbridge County
64 Spence Baxter OG Jr. 6-0 235 Woodbine, Md./Glenelg
65 Jeremy Toombs OT Sr. 6-3 250 Prince George, Va./Prince George
66 Nathan Summers DL Fr. 6-2 190 Enola, Pa./East Pennsboro
67 Michael Meade LB So. 6-2 210 Oklahoma City, Okla./Casady School
68 George Pagonis OT Fr. 6-2 260 Alexandria, Va./Edison
69 Justin Conner OC Fr. 5-11 220 Virginia Beach, Va./Princess Anne
70 Richie Carter DL Fr. 6-2 250 Village, Va./Northumberland
71 Joe Cole OC Jr. 6-3 255 Fairfax, Va./Paul VI
72 D.J. Enright OT So. 6-5 325 Richmond, Va./L.C. Bird
73 Isaac Godfrey OT Fr. 6-2 295 Virginia Beach, Va./Tallwood
74 Jared Goldberg DT Fr. 6-4 285 Lutherville, Md./McDonogh
75 Peter Frano OT Fr. 6-2 235 Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam
76 Chad Sadler OT Fr. 6-2 270 Chesterfield, Va./Clover Hill
77 Nick Powers OT Fr. 6-1 295 Prince George, Va./Prince George
78 Josh Johnston OT Jr. 6-5 255 Culpeper, Va./Culpeper
79 Travis Melton OT Jr. 6-0 255 Beaverdam, Va./Patrick Henry (Ashland)
80 Justin Basdikis WR Sr. 6-0 195 Chesapeake, Va./Hickory
81 Casey Maher WR Fr. 6-2 175 Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton
82 Jacob Hickman WR So. 5-11 175 Wilmington, N.C./New Hanover
83 Matt Gardner WR Jr. 6-5 205 Bridgewater, Va./Turner Ashby
84 Adam Dean TE Sr. 6-1 220 Philomont, Va./Loudoun Valley
85 Greg Parrish WR Fr. 5-11 165 Baltimore, Md./Eastern Tech.
86 Peder Jacobson WR So. 6-5 165 Miami, Fla./Palmer Trinity
87 Ryan Westveer TE So. 6-4 225 Fredericksburg, Va./Massaponax
88 Tom Bush WR Sr. 6-2 185 Emporia, Va./Greensville County
89 Derrick Jackson WR Sr. 6-1 190 Severna Park, Md./Severna Park
90 Ryan Sedwick DE Jr. 6-2 225 Orange, Va./Orange County
91 Brandon Zeigler DE So. 6-1 210 Hanover, Pa./Delone Catholic
92 Zach Scheublein DT Fr. 5-11 235 Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville
94 Doug Allison RB So. 5-11 220 Fort Belvoir, Va./Herndon
95 Robert Green LB Fr. 5-10 190 Baltimore, Md./Dundalk
96 Andrew Whitley LB Fr. 6-0 200 New Orleans, La./Benjamin Franklin
97 Matt Forster LB So. 5-10 195 Miami, Fla./Palmer Trinity
98 Quautico Brown DE Fr. 6-2 275 Petersburg, Va./Churchland
99 Tiko Williams LB So. 6-2 225 Washington, D.C./Gonzaga Prep.

Head Coach: Scott Boone
Assistant Head Coach: Aaron Boston
Assistant Coaches:
Greg Carlson, Brian Partlow, Jay Dee Flynn, Shanard Smith, Ned Stiles, Brian Moore
Captains: Tom Bush, Adam Dean, Trey Henderson, Matt Smith
2000 Record: 3-7 overall, 2-4 Old Dominion Athletic Conference